MONDAY, JUNE 08, 2015

June is Immigrant Heritage Month.

It is Immigrant Heritage Month. You can share your or your ancestor's story at whitehouse.gov.

Este mes se celebra la herencia de inmigrantes en nuestro pais. Puede compartir su historia o la de sus antepasados al whitehouse.gov.

https://www.whitehouse.gov/issues/immigration/new-americans

Posted At 02:06 PM





TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2015

Injunction temporarily blocks Expanded DACA and DAPA

Yesterday, a federal district court in Texas granted a preliminary injunction temporarily blocking the implementation of DAPA and the expansion of DACA. The Obama Administration has indicated that the Department of Justice will appeal the judge's decision.  

The injunction does not affect those who have already received DACA.  Current DACA remains the same and recipients should continue to renew their Deferred Action.  

Those who might qualify for extended DACA and DAPA, should still gather their documents and speak to an attorney in preparation for the program.  Advocates are confident that the Executive Action programs will eventually be fully implemented.

Posted At 01:02 PM





THURSDAY, JANUARY 29, 2015

Expanded DACA starts February 18, 2015

Update: USCIS will begin to accept requests for consideration of expanded DACA on February 18, 2015. 

Posted At 03:01 PM


Labels: DACA Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals





THURSDAY, JANUARY 08, 2015

Temporary Protected Status extended for El Salvador Nationals

The Secretary of U.S. Department of Homeland Security has extended Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for eligible nationals of El Salvador for an additional 18 months, effective March 10, 2015, through Sept. 9, 2016.

Current TPS El Salvador beneficiaries seeking to extend their TPS must re-register during the 60-day re-registration period that runs from Jan. 7, 2015, through March 9, 2015. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) encourages beneficiaries to re-register as soon as possible once the 60-day re-registration period begins. USCIS will not accept applications before Jan. 7, 2015.

Posted At 11:01 AM





THURSDAY, JUNE 05, 2014

Requirements Announced for the Extension of DACA

                                                                   

On June 15, 2012 President Obama signed a Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, also known as DACA. Since then, more than 560,000 people that met the criteria have been able to benefit. DACA does not provide legal status and does not lead to a green card; however, it does grant certain individuals permission to be present and work in the Unites States for two years without fear of deportation. 

Many DACA approvals will begin to expire in September of this year; therefore, President Obama's Administration has now authorized the renewal of DACA. On June 5, 2014 Secretary of Homeland Security Jeh Johnson released the requirements for the renewal process, which will allow DACA applicants to renew their permits and extend their lawful presence in the United States for two more years. DACA renewals should be submitted no sooner than 4 months before their Deferred Action expires. 

 The USCIS DACA application processing fee is $465 USD. 

Those people who have not applied for DACA can continue to apply for Deferred Action!

Who Can Apply for DACA

According to the USCIS Website:

"You may request DACA if you:   

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;  
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety."

 

If you think you may qualify for DACA, or you need assistance with your renewal, contact us at: (619) 422-4993.

Posted At 03:06 PM

by Paula Gonzalez's Law Office


Labels: DACA Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals





Previous Page...
Next Page...